Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters
What is it?
Jojoba esters are a mixture of fatty acids and compounds derived from Jojoba oil. Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a slow-growing evergreen shrub endemic to North America; young plants produce small greenish-yellow flowers and reach full maturity at around 8 years. The oil or liquid wax extracted from jojoba seeds is prized for its unusual composition, which is more similar to human sebum (the oil produced by your skin) than to typical vegetable oils. Jojoba oil is known to have a long shelf-life and high-temperature resistance, and can be used in personal care and skincare products for its moisturising and skin-soothing properties.
Jojoba esters are produced when jojoba oil is saponified (turned into soap), and usually appear as an odourless white cream or wax. As an emollient, they can be used in skincare formulations for their moisturising properties. Jojoba esters can also be formed into rounded solid beads to provide a gentle scrub for skin exfoliation, making them a plant-based alternative to plastic microbeads.
Other names: Simmondsia Chinensis Esters, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Esters
What are the benefits?
- Provide smoothness and moisturise hair
- Protects hair
- Controls dandruff. Dry scalp is one of the leading causes of dandruff
- Naturally rich in minerals
- Anti-inflammatory properties soothes skin while reducing redness and itching
EWG’s Skin Deep score = 1
SOPHIC Moisture Conditioner 200mlRegular price $44.95 AUDRegular priceUnit price per
SOPHIC Moisture Treatment 200mlRegular price $58.95 AUDRegular priceUnit price per
SOPHIC Curly Cleanser 375mlRegular price $53.95 AUDRegular priceUnit price per
SOPHIC Curly Conditioner 200mlRegular price $47.95 AUDRegular priceUnit price per