What is it?
Behentrimonium chloride is a waxy solid derived from the seeds of Brassica rapa olifera, also called canola or rapeseed, which is part of the mustard plant family. The plant has signature yellow flowers. Since it’s plant-based and not petrochemical-based, it doesn’t coat but penetrates the hair shaft for potent conditioning effects. It also acts as a preservative and emulsifier. Making Behentrimonium chloride begins by making canola oil. Canola seeds are heated then pressed via screw presses or expellers. Solvents are usually added to the remaining “presscake” to extract the remaining oil. The solvent is later removed from the oil via a steam and heat process. Behentrimonium chloride is then made by quaternizing behenyl dimethylamine with methyl chloride in 30% dipropylene glycol.
Why do we use Behentrimonium Chloride?
We use Behentrimonium chloride in several of our products as a hair detangler, and it is a much more natural alternative to harsh silicones. We also use it as an emulsifier to help bind together water and oil in order to make it into a cream. Since of course, we know oil and water do not mix, enter Behentrimonium chloride. The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has deemed the ingredient safe for use in cosmetics. Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care quality standards. In addition, Behentrimonium chloride (25% in cetearyl alcohol) was reported to be an ocular irritant, though several studies show the ingredient is not a strong skin irritant.
What are the benefits?
- Conditions and softens
- Fights static