What is it?
Sorbic acid is a white, crystalline powder that is an organic acid. It is derived from mountain ash berries or manufactured synthetically. It is a preservative found in many foods, contact lens solutions, and skin and hair products and very soluble in oil. According to Cosmeticsinfo.org, sorbic acid kills microorganisms or prevents their growth and reproduction, which in turn protects the product from spoiling, but it is less active against bacteria. Sorbic acid is sometimes used as a humectant and the salts in sorbic acid (calcium, potassium, and sodium) are able to dissolve in water, but sorbic acid is much more soluble in fats and oils. It also considered a low hazard ingredient and not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful.
This man-made preservative is a gentle alternative to ingredients that we avoid in all formulas, such as parabens, methylisothiazolinone (MIT), and phthalates.
What are the benefits?