Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
What is it?
Jojoba oil is the liquid that is produced from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) plant, and is actually a wax, but appears as an oil," explains Alan Durkin, M.D., a board-certified plastic surgeon in Vero Beach, Florida affiliated with BABOR. "It's known for it's long shelf-life stability and strong resistance to high temperatures." Jojoba oil is commonly found mixed into body lotions, face moisturisers, shampoos and conditioners. The oil by itself can be used on skin, hair, and nail cuticles as well.
What are the benefits?
- Helps soften and soothe ragged cuticles
- Rich in vitamin E a strong antioxidant that helps reduce inflammation and speed up cell regeneration
- Antibacterial properties
- Soothes skin
- Prevents split ends
- Promotes hair growth