What is it?
Coco caprylate/caprate is made by combining esters from coconut-derived fatty alcohol (the non-drying kind) with caprylic and capric acids, also from coconut. It functions as a lightweight emollient.
Emollients smooth, soften, protect, preserve and hydrate.
Along with providing emollient benefit, this ingredient can also help solubilize other cosmetic ingredients. It is considered safe as used in cosmetics.
What are the benefits to my hair/skin/well-being?