Cedrus Atlantica (Cedarwood) Oil
What is it?
Cedars are evergreen coniferous trees that grow in the Himalayas and in the Mediterranean regions. The essential oil derived from the bark and foliage of these trees is known as cedar oil.
While steam distillation of wood chips has been the age-old method of extracting cedar oil, the more recent supercritical fluid extraction method has proven to be better for preserving the oil’s natural woody aroma.
Cedarwood oil has a potent chemical composition consisting of alpha-cedrol (sesquiterpene), thujopsene, cuparene, alpha-cedrene and about twenty other phytocompounds which are responsible for its therapeutic abilities.
Initially cedarwood oil was recognized as a pesticide and was used in insect repellents. However, owing to its antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant properties and delightful aroma, it is added to various skin and hair care products. These include shampoos, soaps, hair oils and perfumes.
What are the benefits to my hair/skin/well-being?
- Reduces hair loss
- Treats dry scalp
- Promotes hair growth
- Improves blood circulation on scalp
- Treats dandruff and fungal infections
EWG’s Skin Deep Score = 1
Moisture Cleanser 375mlRegular price $49.95 AUDRegular priceUnit price per
SOPHIC Moisture Conditioner 200mlRegular price $44.95 AUDRegular priceUnit price per
SOPHIC Moisture Treatment 200mlRegular price $58.95 AUDRegular priceUnit price per